Palmitoyl Oligopeptide

Palmitoyl Oligopeptide: History, Skin Care Uses, and Side Effects

Palmitoyl oligopeptide is a blend of several fatty and amino acids that has recently been used in a number of cosmetics and anti-aging creams. This ingredient is being studied for its positive effects on the skin, especially for those who are looking for an anti-aging serum that has the same results as one that uses retinol, but with fewer side effects. While Palmitoyl oligopeptide is still being studied, early tests suggest that this peptide may work to stimulate collagen production and help skin cells remain more stable. This peptide is also known as palmitoyl hexapeptide-12 and Pal-GHK in some skin care circles. While Palmitoyl oligopeptide is currently being used in a number of skin care products, it is important to understand how it may affect different skin types and if there are any side effects associated with its use.

What is Palmitoyl Oligopeptide?

Palmitoyl oligopeptide is one of many peptides which have recently been discovered to have a positive effect on skin health. Peptides are chemicals that exist naturally, but many cosmetic companies are now creating them synthetically, in the lab, so as to achieve greater control over how they affect the skin.

Most peptides are made of chains of amino acids, which are directly involved in the creation of proteins in the body. While Palmitoyl oligopeptide is a relatively new addition to the list of peptides that are used in skin care, some experts believe that the chains of amino acids communicate with the skin’s collagen and boost its production, which is a major factor in achieving smooth, wrinkle-free skin. Palmitoyl oligopeptide is most often found in anti-aging serums, moisturizing kits, and even in cosmetics.

Choosing Products with Palmitoyl Oligopeptide

If you believe that palmitoyl oligopeptide will help your skin, then there are a number of products available to try. Keep in mind that when you are reading labels, palmitoyl oligopeptide may be listed as palmitoyl hexapeptide-12, but there is no difference between the two. When it comes to using products that contain this ingredient, you will find them most often in anti-aging products, such as a skin firming cream, wrinkle serum, and replenishing formulas that are designed to rejuvenate the skin.

In most cases, the palmitoyl oligopeptide is found in high-end skin care products, even though the chemical is produced synthetically. As a result, you may want to consider to what extent you will need to adjust your skin care budget before you purchase products that include this active ingredient.

The Science behind Palmitoyl Oligopeptide

Skin care experts and cosmetics companies are continuing their studies of palmitoyl oligopeptide, and the greatest benefit of this peptide seems to be that it has many of the same results that retinoid produces, but without the side effects. While retinoid can smooth wrinkles and encourage rapid cell turnover to make skin look younger, it can also cause redness, stinging, peeling, and itching. Retinoid is also sensitive to the sun, which means it is not effective for those who use their cosmetic products during daylight hours.

In contrast, palmitoyl oligopeptide seems to lack retinol’s sun sensitivity, at least in early tests. These tests also indicate that this chemical causes little to no side effects, even for those with sensitive skin. Before you make a purchase of a cosmetic that contains palmitoyl oligopeptide, talk with your doctor about any skin sensitivities you’re concerned about and if this peptide an appropriate fit with your overall skin care routine.

Comments

    Write a Review